The Actual Conditions of Ethical Consideration on Research Involving Human Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Tomita  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90295064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50584679)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Harumi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倫理 / 災害科学 / 被災地 / 心的外傷 / 説明同意 / 倫理委員会 / 災害支援 / 倫理指針 / 災害救援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While surveys of people affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake under recognition by related agencies of local governments were conducted with approvals from ethical committees and informed consents from subjects, many surveys of affected people were conducted beyond recognition by local governments, which could potentially lack proper ethical considerations. While researchers in medical fields generally conducted surveys following the ethical guidelines for medical research, ethical considerations varied among researchers in other research fields. Consensus regarding ethical considerations on surveys of people affected by a disaster should be made and shared among societies to prevent disadvantages which affected people can suffer.