Research for developing new continuous education curriculum for clinical researchers and specialists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Svensson Kishi Akiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40750633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原崎 秀一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (90722265)
高田 宗典  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70746841)
上村 夕香理  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80548537)
上田 哲也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40272562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床研究 / 臨床試験 / 治験 / 研究者育成 / 教育 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 研修 / 倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ethical Guidelines for Medical and Health Research Involving Human Subjects (2015) emphasized education and training for clinical researchers and specialists in the field. Due to the increased stringency and complexity of regulations, clinical researchers are required to increase not only knowledge of ethics, but also know-how of conducting research such as methodological, regulatory, and organizational expertise.
To ensure the quality and reliability of the clinical research, there is an urgent need for developing a continuous and systematic education. Therefore, this research sets as its overall goal to develop a systematic educational curriculum for global standard researchers by defining the necessary knowledge and ability required. We have until now met the following goals: 1) Defined the needs for education in the clinical research, 2) Conducted investigations of domestic/international education, and 3) Developed a comprehensive curriculum based on the acquired information.