Outpatient clinical clerkship combining the clinical reasoning and patient-centered medicine focusing on empathic attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ban Nobutaro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (40218673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青松 棟吉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30571343)
高橋 徳幸  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00758732)
Research Collaborator SATO Juichi
SATO Motoki
OKAZAKI Kentaro
ANDO Yuichi
FUJIE Rieko
SAIKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来実習 / 医療面接 / 共感 / Empathy / ロールプレイ / CARE measure / 患者中心の医療 / 臨床推論 / 卒前教育 / 医療面接実習 / コミュニケーション / 患者中心性 / 小グループ討議 / コミュニケーションスキル / 省察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: The goal of this study is to assess the outcome of our innovative curriculum of communication education combining the outpatient clinical clerkship and medical interview training using the empathy measurement scale ‘CARE measure’.
Methodology: Students take a history at the outpatient clinic and make a reflection with the preceptors using the items of listed in the ‘CARE measure.’ After the outpatient clinical clerkship, small group session for communication using the peer role-play is set up. In the peer role-play, student who saw the patient at the outpatient clinic plays the patient’s role and respond to the student of the doctor’s role. Reflection is shared by the group members as well as teacher based on the ‘CARE measure.’ Results: So far we presented our ongoing research projects in the several domestic and international medical education conference. Qualitative research is now in the process and bit delaying due to previous research.