Action Research for developing learning and assessment portfolio in clinical clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴原 真知子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40625068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 臨床実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have constructed a portfolio as a learning support system for practical clinical practice participating in clinical practice which is spreading in recent years. A mentor system was established, and one mentor (all doctors) in 2 to 4 students became involved in support of students across the department of clinical medicine. Construction of the electronic portfolio system has been advanced in a form including the functions of the Learning Management System and has reached the stage of partial use in the monitor departments. In the future, we will further develop and aim to build an electronic portfolio that can be used at off-campus teaching hospitals.