Reappraisal of the" Slow code"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinya  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
児玉 聡  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSlow code / スローコード / 心肺蘇生 / 医学的無益性 / 医療倫理 / slow code / medical futility / 医師のインテグリティ / 死の受容 / ベッドサイドラショニング / Good death concept
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most bioethicists condemn the practice of "slow codes”, which refers half-hearted or submaximal attempt at resuscitation. Nevertheless, some complain that the slow code should be allowed for the satisfaction of the family. Therefore, we conducted the survey for current condition of the slow code and physicians’ concerning. There were only 3% answered that the slow code must not be performed, while almost all physicians allowed and accepted it. Moreover, 16% answered that it was a good practice to perform, when considering sentiment of the patient family. On the contrary to the ethical textbook, most of physicians accept the "Slow code".