Practice and qualitative assessment of active learning with flipped classroom in medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2017)
Kagawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYA Katsumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60526838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 宏基  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
岩本 淳子  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80290435)
森 朋子  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (50397767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療者教育 / 反転授業 / アクティブラーニング / アクティブ・ラーニング / 学習にレディネス / 知識の活性化 / 自己主導型学習 / 学習のレディネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Practice of Active Learning (AL) with flipped classroom in medical education: We conducted AL with the flipped classroom in the field of medicine and nursing.
2. Quantitative and qualitative assessment of AL with flipped classroom in medical education: In the lecture introducing the flipped classroom, in order to investigate whether three goals, "Learning Readiness", "Activation of Knowledge", and "Introduction of Self-Directed Learning", will be achieved, we conducted a questionnaire survey and a focus group interview (FGI). The degree of achievement of these three goals in the questionnaire survey was high and the concept including these three goals was also extracted in FGI. In the study of students' learning before and after attendance using the learning approach scale chart, deep learning was promoted after taking lectures.