Exploratory study to investigate the formation process of effective clinical teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMURA Sei  佐賀大学, 医学部附属病院卒後臨床研修センター, 准教授 (90274589)
TAKETOMI Kikuko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学術研究員 (80543412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床指導医 / モデリング / 研修医 / ロールモデル / 概念形成 / 指導医 / 指導医観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a qualitative study to explore what kind of course the clinical supervisors and the initial training doctors trace as "supervisors". Modeling was occurring based on longing for the supervising doctor as a trainee. From the supervising doctor, the supervisors who were instructed in the age of residents was functioning as a role model for guidance afterwards. In addition to being taught experienced, he was later reconstructed based on experience as a supervisor. It was suggested from both results that the modeling phenomenon plays an important role in the formation process as a supervisor.