physician's desired communication skill at most difficult situation for a patient and family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Akechi Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフォームドコンセント / 患者-医師関係 / コミュニケーション / せん妄 / 終末期鎮静 / 意思決定 / 終末期せん妄 / 意思決定支援 / 倫理 / がん / 終末期 / 医師患者関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify desirable communication required for doctors when informing terminal sedation to families of patients with terminal delirium. We created videos expressing two different patient and doctor relationship (1.Paternalistic style, 2.autonomy style). We asked doctors and nurses to watch this video and they evaluated which style is preferred and the reason why. Available data were obtained from 251 subject, and those who preferred autonomy style were significantly more, and many participants answered the reason that their families could decide the preferred treatment.