| Project/Area Number |
15K15173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA YUKI 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80290196)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福岡 篤彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10336852)
安東 由佳子 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50314745)
加藤 亜妃子 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30553234)
天野 薫 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90747833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 笑いケア体操 / 高齢者サポーター / 介護予防活動 / 高齢者支援モデル / 高齢者 / 高齢者のサポーター / 笑いの体操 / 過疎地域高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was to train supporters for the elderly and to investigate an elderly support model using this program in underpopulated areas. We surveyed health conditions of the elderly in such areas and investigated Laughter Care Exercise that are incorporated in this program and preventive care activity. The results suggest that individuals who live with laughter every day have better health view and higher physical fitness, suggesting the support for making a habit of laughter. The blood pressure was improved in subjects who did Laughter Care Exercise under the instruction of qualified local residents who participate in a preventive care activity as supporters for the elderly.