Project/Area Number |
15K15174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIE Tetsumi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (60150546)
HIRATA Kazumasa 大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30199062)
SASATSU Masanori 東京薬科大学, 学長 (60102711)
ARITA Etsuko 北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60220240)
INUI Kenichi 京都大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70034030)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 薬学教育学 / 日本薬学教育学会 / 研究倫理 / 学術集会 / 学術雑誌 / 教育研究倫理 / 薬学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six-year pharmaceutical education programs have been provided in schools of pharmacy since 2006. Faculty members of pharmacy schools and pharmacists in clinical settings had not previously been familiar with evidence-based education, and therefore they often teach in the way they were taught. Since research on teaching and learning has not been well developed in pharmaceutical education, the model core curriculum for six-year programs is based on insufficient scientific evidence. We should promote the scholarship of teaching and learning, which promotes teaching as a scholarly endeavor and a worthy subject for research. In order to establish the pedagogy in pharmaceutical education, we founded the Japan Society for Pharmaceutical Education (JSPhE) in 2016. Since then, JSPhE has annually held academic meetings and published an academic journal "Japanese Journal of Pharmaceutical Education". JSPhE will contribute to the enhancement and development of evidence-based pharmacy education.