Influence of Interprofessional education by simulation on team practice ability of medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komoda Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80532704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 幸恵  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20449218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 多職種連携教育 / チーム実践力 / 医療系学生 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About team practical ability, we completed the scale which paid attention to two planes of "skill" and "consciousness" by questionnaire survey. Team practice ability was able to show the structure which consists of two aspects of "skill" and "consciousness".
For simulation training, we implemented a training method that incorporated the method of TBL (Team-Based Learning). In the measurement by the team practice ability scale, the score after the class was rising. It is considered that simulation training using the TBL method that sets the scene of team medical care could indicate the possibility that it could be a training model that can promote multi-disciplinary collaborative education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療職者の「実践力の低下」は、医療現場でたびたび指摘される問題である。基礎教育において教授された知識を現場で応用できるように定着させるためには、実習等において実際に自分の身で体験することが重要であるとされる。そこで、シミュレーション教育の重要性が近年になって高まってきた状況がある。
本研究によって作成されたチーム実践力尺度は、医療現場における体験を想定した尺度であり、実際の医療現場を模したシミュレーション教育の効果測定に寄与することができ、多職種連携による医学教育の発展につながるものと考える。