The Relationship of Decision Regret and Patient Factors in the Medical Decision-Maikig Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Kiyomi  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (70550812)
Research Collaborator BITO seiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意思決定 / 後悔 / Regret / Decision Regret Scale / 乳がん / 内省 / コミュニケーション / 潜在クラス分析 / 日本語版DRS / 情報 / レジリエンス / 患者主観的評価 / Shared Decision Making / Patient Reported Outcome / インフォームドコンセント / 情報入手 / 主観的アウトカム評価 / 女性生殖器系疾患 / 構造方程式モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to target breast cancer patients and to explore how patient's information coping, perceptions and values in the decision making process relate to Regret after decision making. We conducted a cross-sectional survey in a form of fully anonymous web survey. Number of survey items are 50 in total including items to measure variables of patient attribute, access to information and communication, as well as Decision Regret Scale (DRS) and Adolescent Resilience Scale (ARS) as outcome indexes. Analysis was conducted by an approach of classification using a latent class analysis. Then, characteristics of patient attribute and access to information were extracted by classified class using a specialization coefficient.
As a result of latent class analysis , it was classified into 5 classes. It was suggested that communication and reflection affect regret in all classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床における医師患者間の合意形成の研究分野で、定量可能なアウトカムを設定し、医療介入の効果について患者が主観的に評価する実証的研究が少ない。
本研究の成果により、合理的意思決定理論はあまり大きな意味を持たないことが示唆されたことは、学術的意義がある。また、患者自身が自分の価値観と目標に照らして何が自分にとって賢明な選択であり最適であるのかを内省し、医療者とコミュケーションをとることが、治療後の後悔を小さくすることを明らかにしたことは、医療者や患者に発信ができ、社会的意義がある。