Project/Area Number |
15K15178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA EIICHIRO 東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00645327)
Research Collaborator |
OKAMOTO Erika 東京福祉専門学校, 作業療法士・専任教員
KAWAMURA Yuuki 一橋大学, 大学院 社会学研究科, 研究員
MIZUNO Takamasa 帝京平成大学, 作業療法士・准教授
CHIJIIWA Tomoko 浜松医科大学, 看護師・准教授
NAKAMURA Tomomi 宗近病院, 精神科デイケア, 看護師
HIRATA Ayako 村井病院, デイケア, 作業療法士
SINNO Ayaka まるいクリニック, 精神保健福祉士
HORIE Michitaka すずかけクリニック, 精神保健福祉士・臨床心理士
SATOMURA Keiko 東京医療学院大学, 作業療法士・教授
YAMAGUCHI Yoshifumi 東京医療学院大学, 作業療法士・教授
UCHIDA Tatuji 東京医療学院大学, 作業療法士・講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精神科デイケア / WEBモニタ / WEBチャット / 因子分析 / 適応評価 / 医療中断 / MROC / 地域リハビリテーション / 初期適応 / 医療社会学 / 精神科デイケア適応質問紙 / 会合 / ワーキンググループ / WEBアンケート / 中断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some users of psychiatric day-care (DC) may discontinue the use of such service, but a direct survey of such behavior can be ethically problematic, and the results are a mere conjecture. In the present study, we used a web monitoring to contact with users who have discontinued to find view points that may lead to a decrease in such discontinuation. We extracted 12,168 DC users through screening of registrants for web monitoring. Then, we talked with 46 DC users through web chatting and performed a qualitative analysis of factors for discontinuation. We finally obtained responses from 376 users after a 71-item 5-point web questionnaire, which converged into 36 items of 5 factors (exchange among members, program adaptability, support by staff members, self stability, satisfaction with a facility), suggesting that items in our questionnaire can distinguish possible discontinuation of health care.