Development of information literacy training program for young cervical cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
UJIHARA KEIKO  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70645431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 恵子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70325091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords若年性子宮頸がん / 患者会 / 情報リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is "Development of information literacy training program for young cervical cancer patients who are recommended to have surgery". We collected data from interviews with subjects who obtained research cooperation from the patient association to which the research representative belongs, and analyzed the obtained data. The following results were obtained. The tool for collecting information on patients with young cervical cancer was mainly the Internet. Focusing on the target person to the juvenile cervical cancer patient can capture the characteristics of the information gathering behavior of the young person, “power to obtain correct information”, “power to organize information”, “information to individual oneself” It turned out that three of "power to use in the light" become the center of information literacy ability development program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象者を若年性子宮頸がん患者で自助グループに参加している患者とし、発症時の情報収集行動に焦点をあて、その体験をデータとした点が本研究の特徴である。情報収集はインターネットや書籍をツールとして行われていたが、膨大な情報量からどのようにして疾患の正しい理解、治療場所や治療法の選択などにつなげていったのかをデータから分析した。情報リテラシー能力育成により患者が納得して治療を受けることや意思決定支援、医療者とのコミュニケーションにも有効であり、また、若年性子宮頸がん患者以外のがん患者にも応用できると考えられた。AYA世代のがん患者支援の一助になると考える。