The Positive Methods of Giving Support for "Self-Management" to Cancer Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MISAKO KITAE  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50635844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 賀津  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (00636102)
築田 誠  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40617594)
石野 レイ子  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60321220)
丸上 輝剛  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40760012)
Research Collaborator NOTABE megumi  関西医療大学, 保健看護学科, 助教
IMAI sachiko  関西医療大学, 保健看護学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 在宅療養 / セルフマネジメント / 講座 / 機関紙 / がんへの適応性 / QOL / がんとの向き合い / 生活の質 / 地域住民 / モデル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,information for self-management support was provided to the targeted 28 cancer patients(10 lectureships, 18 institutional papers) who live in our university neighborhood and responded to our public offering by distribution of institutional papers and holding courses. Regarding its effectiveness,“Japanese version of Mental Adjustment Cancer Scale”was used for adaptability to cancer and“QOL questionnaire for cancer patients”was used for quality of life. As a result, both courses and institutional papers effected on “independent medical treatment attitude”and“anticipatory anxiety”and QOL improved“physical symptoms”and "mental symptoms”.This research suggested that providing appropriate information leads to self-management support for cancer patients regardless of attendance forms. We will do our utmost on providing continuous support from now on.