Development of a novel carrier for tumor associated macrophage and its application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA TORU  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 異島 優  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (00457590)
渡邊 博志  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラックデリバリー / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been constructed the albumin DDS platform that is albe to create albumin dervaties with active targeting potency and multiple functions. The purpose of the present study is to attempt a developement of novel immunotherapy which convert M2 type tumor associated macrophage to its M1 type. To achive this strategy, it must be nessesary to construct a novel DDS system to TAM. Here, we originally develop a TAM tardeting carrier based on recombinant mannosylated albumin with PEGlation (PEGlated Man-HSA). Actually, this carrier preferentially distributed to tumor tissues and simultaneously reduced the distribution to liver. Using albumin fusion technology, M1-inducers were attached to PEGlated Man-HSA, and it retained M1 inducing ability. Administration of M1-PEGlated Man-HSA caused the alternation of TAM phenotype from M2 type to M1 like type, and hence, suppresed the tumor growth significantly. Thus, M1-PEGlated Man-HSA has a potential as a novel immunotherapy against cancer.