Development of wound dressing which accelerates healing of suppurative wound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kohji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60254322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷被覆材 / 化膿創傷 / 治癒効果 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 毒素産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound healing is hastened by the wound dressing of wet type. But this type cannot be applied to suppurative wound. Although a wound dressing containing antimicrobial agent is developed, wound healing is delayed because of its cytotoxicity. We found an inhibitor, which depresses toxin production by pathogenic bacteria without bactericidal activity. This compound does not exhibit cytotoxicity. Therefore, the wound dressing contained this inhibitor was prepared by soaking in 3 mM solution of the inhibitor and air drying. This dressing was plastered to the suppurative wound of immunodeficient hairless mouse, and its healing effect was examined. As the result, after 3 days from plaster, healing of suppurative wound was notably improved. Then both of enhancement of wound healing and depression of infection are achieved.