Development of Diagnostic methods for detection of breast cancer using cell free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂東 裕子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血中遊離DNA / セルフリーDNA / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate mutations of cell-free DNA (cfDNA) associated with breast cancer using next generation sequencer. We performed target sequences of TP53 and PIK3CA on 5 patients who were diagnosed with breast cancer. Mutations identified in these patients were also annotated with Catalogue Of Somatic Mutations In Cancer (COSMIC) database. We observed one somatic mutation at 7th exon of TP53 in several patients. In silico analysis revealed that this mutation is likely to influence on the function of TP53 protein.