Detection of circulationg tumor cells with porphyrin fluorescense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirofumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70272200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 知子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上席主任研究員 (30344146)
山本 哲哉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30375505)
高岡 栄一郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50625340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / 活性酸素 / ALA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are to establish a circulating tumor cells (CTCs) detection method using porphyrin fluorescence after the treatment with both aminolevulinic acid (ALA) and hemato-porphyrin (HP). Cancer cells are co-cultured with both ALA and HP, thereafter the cells are injected to mice. Spectrometric analyses of the CTCs demonstrate that cancer cells emit porphyrin fluorescence. Whole blood is analyzed by fluorescence activated cell sorter (FACS) after a hemato cellular lytic treatment to find CTCs with porphyrin fluorescence. We have reported that reactive oxygen species (ROS) involved a cancer cellular specific porphyrin fluorescence, and indomethacin (IND), a NSAID accelerated mitochondrial ROS. Thus we elucidate whether ROS induced by IND treatment accelerates cancer cellular porphyrin fluorescence. IND treatment enhances cancer cellular specific ROS to involve porphyrin fluorescence acceleration. Thus we conclude that IND pretreatment can be a clue to detect CTCs.