Analysis for intraperitoneal cancer microenvironment to elucidate the biological mechanism of peritoneal metastasis of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Kagawa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 龍一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80534768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shinji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60633758)
NAGASAKA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30452569)
TAZAWA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90415513)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化器癌 / 腹膜播種 / 癌微小環境 / マクロファージ / 抗癌剤抵抗性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 膵癌 / 腹腔内遊離癌細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal cancer develops peritoneal dissemination, which is known to be refractory to current therapy. To overcome it, cancer microenvironment is need to be analyzed. For analysis of cells constituting the intraperitoneal microenvironment, we obtained peritoneal lavage fluid from patients with stomach cancer and pancreatic cancer and employed cancer-specific GFP expression virus TelomeScan to label cancer cell and immunostaining, which revealed the prevalence of tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) in the peritoneal cavity. Under the co-culture of stomach cancer or pancreatic cancer cells with TAM, the epithelial to mesenchymal transition of cancer cells, the enhancement of malignant phenotypes such as infiltration, migration, and acquired resistance to the chemotherapeutic agents were observed. These results suggested that intraperitoneal microenvironment, especially TAM, may contribute to the refractoriness of gastrointestinal tumor peritoneal dissemination.