Control of amyloid neuropathy from the aspect of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20253742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 雅義  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
植田 光晴  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452885)
三隅 洋平  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80625781)
山下 太郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90381003)
大林 光念  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / トランスサイレチン / 炎症 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / アミロイド沈着機構 / インターロイキン / 免疫細胞 / 臨床化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of inflammation on the pathogensis of familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP), we measured the concentrations of various kinds of cytokines, and counted the T, B and monocytes in the peripheral blood in FAP patients and controls. Those analyses revealed activated inflammatosome, such as inflammatory related cytokines, and monocytes secreted IL-1β and IL-6. NO significant results were obtained in the compliment association in those analyses. Immunohistochemical analyses revealed that, M2 macrophages might play an important role in the amyloidogenesis of this disease in compared to immunohistochemical findings in controls, those in FAP patients.