Identification of the pathologically-transited immature cells diagnosed by soluble LR11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
BUJO Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIANG Meizi  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (00624066)
SHIMIZU Naomi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30375802)
HIRUTA Nobuyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50201736)
NAGAO Tateki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20167555)
Research Collaborator NAKASEKO Chiaki  千葉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30323398)
IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (20372469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可溶性 / LR11 / 病的細胞 / 検査マーカー / リンパ腫 / 肺高血圧症 / アルツハイマー病 / LR11 / 肺高血圧 / 黄斑前膜 / 褐色脂肪 / 基礎代謝 / 熱産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to identify pathological transition of the immature cells diagnosed by soluble LR11 (sLR11). The role and significance of sLR11 was investigated in three types of diseases with increased circulating sLR11 levels. The malignant transition of hematological cells was detected in the diagnosis of patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. sLR11 was also important as a marker of pathological smooth muscle cells in pulmonary hypertension. The significance of sLR11 for the early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease will be further investigated by analysis using the patients’ samples. Thus, sLR11 was identified as a key regulator and a biomarker for the transition to pathological cells in heterogeneous diseases.