Development of microdevice-based high throughput and high sensitivity in situ mRNA analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kae  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40373310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50322805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子分析 / マイクロデバイス / DNA / マイクロ流路 / mRNA / Padlock probe / 組織切片
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the efficiency of padlock/RCA by determining the effects of microchannel shape and ultrasonic solution mixing. Using a circular-shaped microchamber and ultrasonic mixing, the efficiency of microfluidic padlock/RCA was improved, and the consumption of the expensive probe solution was reduced from 10 uL to approximately 3.5 uL. Moreover, the fluorescent probe hybridization time was reduced to 5 min, which is four times faster than that of the standard protocol. We used this method to successfully detect mitochondrial DNA and transcripts of β-actin and K-ras proto-oncogene codon 12 in cells.