Detection of autoantibodies to proteins with disease-specific aberrant glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshiyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10350430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱糖鎖 / N型糖鎖 / 自己抗体 / 関節リウマチ / 末梢血単核球 / 自己免疫疾患 / 蛋白質同定 / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to identify aberrantly glycosylated proteins through detection of autoantibodies to the proteins. For this aim, we targeted the autoantibodies against proteins derived from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We first tried to deglycosylate PBMC proteins from healthy donors, which were transferred to the membranes after SDS polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. However, it was difficult to deglycosylate proteins on the membranes. Next, we tried to deglycosylate the PBMC proteins in vitro. The proteins were deglycosylated by peptide-N-glycosidase F. Sera from RA patients were applied to the deglycosylated PBMC proteins. However, the aimed autoantibodies were unfortunately not detected. In near future, serum proteins that contains more glycoproteins will be deglycosylated, and RA sera will be applied to the deglycosylated proteins. We will try to identify the RA-serum-reacted proteins as RA-specific aberrant glycosylated proteins.