A new approach for investigating the mechanism underlying chronic itch associated with atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Makoto  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性掻痒 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 脊髄後角 / アストロサイト / STAT3 / LCN2 / アトピー / 痒み / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms by which itch turns into a pathological chronic state are poorly understood. This study revealed that in a model of atopic dermatitis, reactive astrocytes were persistently observed in the spinal dorsal horn (SDH) segments that corresponded to lesioned, itchy skin. A pharmacological blockade or a genetic conditional knockout of STAT3 suppressed the reactive state of SDH astrocytes and chronic itch. Furthermore, atopic dermatitis mice exhibited sensitization of itch signaling in the SDH, and, interestingly, the sensitization was normalized by suppressing reactive astrocytes. Moreover, we identified lipocalin-2 (LCN2) as an astrocytic STAT3-dependent upregulated factor that was crucial for chronic itch. These findings indicate a pivotal role of STAT3-dependent reactive astrocytes in chronic itch.