Extracellular miRNA causes neuropathic pain via spinal TLR7 in peripheral nerve injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kastuya  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 敏博  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00034182)
北山 友也  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60363082)
本山 直世  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70509661)
Research Collaborator SANAI MARI  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20412330)
HASHIMOTO MIDORI  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60735257)
YAMADA AKIKO  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20738174)
UEBAYASHI SATOKO  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90633165)
OTSUBO KANAE  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00461319)
TSUCHII AKIKO  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
MINATO MAKI  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
JODO YUI  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
SHIGAKI MAYU  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
SHIGEMOTO MIO  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
KAKIMOTO YASUMASA  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / Let-7b-5p / TLR7 / 鎮痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / miRNA / 血小板活性化因子(PAF) / 誘導型PAF合成酵素(LPCAT2) / 疼痛緩和 / Let-7b / TLR-7 / LPCAT2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that let-7b (miRNA lethal-7b) can be released from DRG neuron and intraplantar injection of let-7b-5p elicits rapid spontaneous pain via TLR7 and let-7b-5p can activates microglia and astrocytes via activation of TLR7. In the present study, we focused on the possible role of let-7b-5p, abundant in neuron, released into spinal cord by peripheral neuronal damage and contribute to the development of neuropathic pain via activation of spinal microglia and astrocytes. Intrathecal application of let-7b-5p and TLR7 agonists elicited sever and long lasting allodynia. The allodynia response to let-7b-5p and TLR7 agonists was abolished by intrathecal injection of siRNA of TLR7 mRNA. Allodynia response in neuropathic pain models by peripheral nerve injury was abolished by let-7b-5p against and the knockdown of spinal TLR7. The present results suggest that miRNA secreted in spinal cord by peripheral nerve injury participate in the development of neuropathic pain via TLR7.