Development of Cherenkov-based TOF-PET with superior time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Toru  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 教授 (80270396)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kazuho  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
KRIZAN Peter  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線検出器 / TOF-PET / 半導体光検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOF-PET(Positron Emission Tomography) is one of the most advanced medical imaging technology. which utilizes the TOF( Tme-Of-Fligh) difference between the two annihilation gamma's to reconstruct images with improved signal-to-noise ratio. We have studied possibility to improve the TOF-PET performance using a Cherenkov radiator instead of a scintillator to detect gamma's, as application of technology developed for recent particle physics experiments. We have demonstrated that Cherenkov-based TOF-PET provides TOF resolution of about 120ps, a few times better compared to that reported for a scintillator-based TOF-PET. Our research shows that it is possible to develop high performance TOF-PET with relatively low cost, also by using a semiconductor photodetector device with improved photo detection efficiency and improved time resolution.