Development of X-ray CT algorithm that integrates information of absorption-contrast and phase-contrast X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Maeda  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (20379530)
Research Collaborator Olivo Alessandro  University College London, Applied Physics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位相X線 / Computed Tomography / 隠れ変数推定 / 屈折率 / 吸収X線 / スパース推定 / 特徴量選択 / X線CT / 屈折 / ベイズ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-contrast X-ray imaging is a technique that visualizes the refractive indexes of materials, and is expected to visualize soft tissues or small tissues those are hard to visualize by a conventional absorption-contrast X-ray imaging that visualizes the absorption coefficients of materials. Although the phase-contrast X-ray projection imaging progresses aiming for clinical application, phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography is struggle for practical realization due to the vulnerability to the observation noise or numerical error as well as the long scanning time. In this project, we develop a novel algorithm for the phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography that suppresses the above-mentioned problems by constructing a statistical model that bases on the physical observation process of the edge-illumination phase-contrast X-ray imaging and by developing a statistical algorithm for estimating the hidden signals in the noisy observations.