Project/Area Number |
15K15211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Satoshi 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40354568)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中性子線 / がん治療 / 低線量率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compact, light weight and portable radiotherapy source was developed. This source generates fast neutron by fusion neutron from DD glow discharge, and optimized moderator combination forms required optics, energy and dose rate of neutron beam. Numerical modeling was performed to optimize the design. Low dose rate neutron can used to irradiate tumors to accumulate sufficient fluence to selectively damage cancer cells while keeping radiological effects to normal cells minimal. Approximately twice a day of radiotherapy for 3 months are expected to be sufficient, and be applicable for many of the medical facilities.