Development of Generating Quantitative Regional Perfusion Images using X-ray Angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KATO RYOICHI  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80319251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90527748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords局所血流の定量的評価方法 / 血流算出計算アルゴリズム / ビームハードニング補正 / 信号直線性補正用ファントム / Patlak法 / 信号直線性補正用球状ファ ントム / 信号直線性補正用球状ファントム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to evaluate quantitative regional perfusion using X-ray angiography. Quantitative regional perfusion images can be obtained using this method by analyzing 2D angiography image data by a short time. Preoperative and postoperative regional perfusion of target organs can be evaluated and compared objectively in vascular interventions of heart, lung, liver, spleen and kidney diseases. In this study, we solved several problems of this method in clinical application and achieved speedup of image analysis processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管造影は動脈疾患の形態診断において広く利用され、血管内治療にも必須の検査法である。しかし、血管造影では動脈狭窄の程度と血流量との相関が低く、臓器虚血を定量的に評価することは困難である。シンチグラフィなどの非侵襲的血流測定法も実用化されているが、結果が出るまでに時間を要し、緊急患者に実施することはできない。我々は血管造影像を即座に解析して局所血流を定量的に評価する新しい方法を開発した。本法では血管内治療をする過程で撮影された画像から臓器の血流量を簡便に定量でき、治療前後の客観的な比較評価が可能である。本法は実用化により治療現場での治療適応判定や治療効果の確認に非常に有用と考えられる。