Development of ion source for next generation cancer particle therapy accelearator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamura Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (80332245)
Research Collaborator SAITO YOSHITO  国立大学, 法人総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
Stifler Cayla  University of Wisconsin-Madison, Research Assistant
Kanesue Takeshi  Brookhaven National Laboratory, Physicist
Ikeda Shunsuke  Brookhaven National Laboratory, Assistant Physicist
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽子線 / 炭素線 / レーザーイオン源 / レーザーアブレーションプラズマ / 陽子ビーム / 粒子線治療 / 炭素ビーム / イオン源 / レーザープラズマ / ハイドライト / ハドロンテラピー / レーザー / レーザーアブレーション / 加速器 / ハドロンテラビー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realize cancer therapy accelerator which could provide both carbon beam and proton beams, we have studied proton beam production using laser ion source. We had already established high brightness carbon beam production form laser ion source, however proton beam production needed further studies. We employed hydride metal targets. We have tested many material and laser irradiation condition to extract high purity proton beam from hydride metal plasma. Finally we successfully established intense proton beam from zirconium hydride target. We also tested robustness of the target and could measure material consumption rate. Based of the results from the basic experimental work, acceleration test was carried out at an existing user facility at Brookhaven National Laboratory. The performance of proton beam production was demonstrated and verified.