Project/Area Number |
15K15219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村木 重之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40401070)
岡 敬之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 血清25-hydroxyvitamin D値 / 要介護 / コホート研究 / メタボリックシンドローム / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 血清25(OH)D値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prospective cohort study entitled ROAD, initiated in 2005-7, aims to clarify epidemiological indices and risk factors for musculoskeletal disorders and to determine their effect on activities of daily living and quality of life in Japanese men and women. The ROAD study collects information on metabolic syndrome components and cognitive assessments. Residents in the same communities were assessed at 3-, 7-, and 10-year follow-up. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25D) levels averaged 25.1 ng/mL at the 10-year follow-up survey, and were significantly higher than at baseline (p<0.0001). The higher serum 25D levels significantly decreased the risk of osteoporosis at the femoral neck (p<0.05). However, serum 25D levels were not significantly associated with the risk of knee osteoarthritis, sarcopenia, metabolic syndrome components (obesity, hypertension, impaired glucose tolerance, dyslipidaemia), or the presence of mild cognitive impairment.