| Project/Area Number |
15K15220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2016-2017) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sata Fumihiro 中央大学, 保健センター, 医療管理者(常勤嘱託医師) (90187154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸 玲子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
荒木 敦子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NONOMURA Katsuya 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (60113750)
MITSUI Takahiko 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90421966)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Sumitaka 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | DOHaD / 出生時体重 / 発育 / 喫煙 / PCB / ダイオキシン類 / 遺伝‐環境交互作用 / メンデル無作為化解析 / 環境疫学 / DOHaD学説 / 胎児期リスク評価 / 遺伝・環境交互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have published original articles in academic journals and presented at academic meetings on the topic of effects of gene-environment interactions on birth weight, head circumference, and Kaup indices with respect to maternal active and passive smoking, caffeine intake, exposure to polychlorinated biphenyls and dioxins during pregnancy, and genetic polymorphisms of genes encoding metabolic and DNA repair enzymes and receptors. I have also reviewed a series of epidemiological studies related to the concept of the developmental origins of health and disease (DOHaD), especially recent large-scale genome-based birth cohort studies such as genome-wide association studies and epigenome-wide association studies, including Mendelian randomization studies. In addition, I have started a research group called DOHaD Seminar of Epidemiology to emphasize on educational activities based on the DOHaD concept.