Science communication on epidemiological and public health research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 公衆衛生学研究 / 疫学研究 / 結果返却 / 社会還元 / メディア発表 / 国民の意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the way of scientific communication when returning the results of epidemiology and public health research to society. Regarding the consciousness of public announcement of results to the general public, the tendency to know the results of young people, people with high scientific literacy and others, the conditions of participation in research are the most commonly opened as well as few personal information protection and invasion In a focus group interview, we discussed the problem of disclosing the results on studies involving children, the gap between parent's interests and public health importance. Also, when considering the establishment of a monitoring system for the impact on society and the consultation desk, it is necessary to consider a system considering that the research project has a time limit.