A preliminary study on estimation of dietary acrylamide intake and assessment of its health effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 京子  愛知文教女子短期大学, 生活文化学科, 教授 (10369572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養学 / ホルモン / 食品 / 社会医学 / 癌 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acrylamide is formed when foods high in carbohydrates and low in proteins are cooked at a high temperature. Rodents exposed to acrylamide have shown impaired development and reproductive toxicity. Using food content data for acrylamide, dietary acrylamide intake was estimated among 428 preschool children and 392 pregnant women. The study also assessed the associations between acrylamide intake and sex hormone levels among these subjects. The estimates were 21.0μg/d in preschool children and 19.6μg/d in pregnant women. Acrylamide intake was significantly positively associated with urinary levels of testosterone and androst-5-ene-3-beta, 17 beta diol in boys. A higher intake of acrylamide was significantly positively associated with higher levels of testosterone at the 10th week in women with female fetuses and umbilical cord estradiol at the delivery of female babies.