Prevention against secondary problems to developmental disorders through differences between self and others recognition
Project/Area Number |
15K15223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Funabiki Yasuko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80378744)
Research Collaborator |
KOZUKI Haruka
SEJIMA Kanako
SHIWA Taiko
OGAWA Shino
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 2次障害 / メンタルヘルス / 自他評価 / メンタルへルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Japanese version of ASEBA, an internationally and frequently-used mental health scale, was developed for all age groups, each of which was published and was made usable in general. Based on the results, in children, problem behavior in Japan is generally less than in the United States, but aggressive behavior in younger school boys and withdrawal in teenager were easily declared. In adults, in the group with high developmental characteristics, self-recognized characteristics are higher than recognition from others. The greater the difference, the worse the self-evaluation of mental health and the lighter the other's evaluation, especially in women. In the clinical group, the difference was small. People who had strong developmental characteristics but had not received consultation were difficult to be understood by the surroundings, and also seemed to live in camouflage.