A development of serious game for therapeutic patient education about salt restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Harumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60570356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 和江  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00324781)
猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
佐藤 礼華  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90368176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康管理アプリ / 塩分制限 / 減塩 / 降圧 / ゲーム / 塩分制限食と血圧 / プロトタイプ作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the change of blood pressure during hospitalization in 111 inpatients who received NaCl restriction diet guidance at Osaka University Hospital. The mean systolic/diastolic blood pressure was decreased(9.7/1.6 mmHg down)and the kinds of antihypertensive agents were significantly decreased in around 60% patients.According to these data,the digital game team of Osaka Electro-Communication University promoted the development of web application which is useful to learn how to select menu and cook with little sodium.We must improve the contents of software and analyze whether it is effective to decrease salt intake and to lower the blood pressure.