Study of individual variation of aversive response to salty taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NABIKA TORU  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予防医学 / 減塩 / 高血圧 / 食塩嗜好性 / 食塩摂取量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction of salt consumption is the most important strategy to prevent hypertension. If genetic mechanisms determining response to salty taste are revealed, we may be able to establish an efficient way to reduce salt consumption in humans. Accordingly, we started to clarify (1) inter-individual difference in aversive response to high salt in humans, and (2) genetic mechanisms of salt preference in rats using a genetically hypertensive rat, SHR, and its control, WKY. We found that age and smoking had strong influence on aversive response to high salt, which showed correlation with salt consumption, through a study on 600 elderlies. We also confirmed that SHR showed greater salt preference than did WKY at a high concentration of salt, which indicated response to salt was, at least partly, determined by genes. We are now performing a genetic analysis using 300 F2 rats constructed between SHR and WKY to identify the gene(s) responsible for this difference between the two rat strains.