Development of vaccine for cat scratch disease by contact with pet cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUYAMA Ken-ichiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10432741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常岡 英弘  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40437629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネコひっかき病 / N-ラウロイルサルコシン / IgM-ウエスタンブロット / バルトネラ・ヘンセラ / 猫ひっかき病 / ワクチン / 抗原同定 / N-ラウロイルーサルコシン / CSD / バルトネラヘンセラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the antigen extraction method using N-Lauroylsarcosine that we developed Bartonella henselae, the causative fungus of cat scratch disease (CSD), an antigen sensitive to patient's serum sensitivity I succeeded in doing. Antigen reacting specifically to the patient for the first time in the world by this analysis using IgM Western blot and SDS-PAGE from this antigen could be classified into 3 to 4 groups from the molecular weight. Currently, identification of this specific antigen is underway.