Evaluation of urate excretion mechanism at human intestinal epithelium using molecular genetic epidemiological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 分子生体制御学, 講師 (00528292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 痛風遺伝子 / 腸炎 / マーカー / 尿酸 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 遺伝疫学 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated urate excretion mechanism at human intestine and kidney in the present research. We therefore collected many cases including acute gastroenteritis and inflammatory bowel disease, as well as hemodialysis (end-stage renal disease) patient to compare healthy controls. As results, dysfunction of transporter ABCG2 significantly elevated serum uric acid (SUA) level in acute gastroenteritis patients regardless of the degree of dehydration, which was not detected in their recovery period. Furthermore, ABCG2 dysfunction also significantly increased SUA levels in hemodialysis patients. Thus, urate, which is excreted from both intestine and kidney, is elevated in both acute gastroenteritis and hemodialysis by dysfunctional ABCG2 variants. Also, it was implied that increased SUA could be a useful marker not only for dehydration but also epithelial impairment of intestine.