HPV self sampling: A novel method to increase cervical screening uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Noriaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (70153963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hanley Sharon  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (80529412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 検診 / 自己採取HPV検査 / 検診受診率向上 / 検診システムの構築 / 自己採取HPV検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated barriers to cervical screening and whether HPV self-sampling(SS) might improve screening uptake in non-responders. In adjusted analyses: not in relationship (OR 3.40, 95% CI 1.52-7.59), lower education (OR 1.88, 95% CI 1.04-3.39), smoking (OR 4.06, 95% CI 1.61-10.26), and no perceived risk (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.43-10.07) were predictors of screening status in under-screened women. For never-screened, it was smoking (OR 5.15, 95% CI 1.93-13.76) and no perceived risk (OR 3.17, 95% CI 1.10-9.14). Common barriers such as 'embarrassment’ and ‘too busy with work/childcare’ were also endorsed by women up-to-date for screening and not predictive of screening status. SS acceptability was high with >90% saying they would use it again and recommend it to friends/family. In the RCT compared to the control, screening uptake in the SS group was significantly higher (RR 8.31, 95% CI:6.68-10.34). SS might be an effective means of improving screening uptake in Japanese women.