Influence of Helicobacter pylori infection on life-style diseases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Atash  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50312492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 生活習慣病 / 胃炎 / 骨減少症 / 脂質代謝 / 鉄代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 血清脂質濃度 / ペプシノーゲン / 動脈硬化 / 脂質濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between Helicobacter pylori infection and life-style diseases are analyzed based on the data obtained in Iwaki Health Promotion Project. Serum level of estradiol and calcium intake, but not H. pylori infection, are associated with osteopenia in Japanese females. Lower serum level of ferritin was observed in Japanese patients with H. pylori infection. Eradication of H. pylori increased serum level of ferritin without corresponding increase of the intake of iron and vitamin C. Daly intake of lipid and cholesterol was not changed in both subjects with and without eradication. Eradication of H. pylori increased BMI and decreased serum level of LDL without corresponding changes in the intake of lipids. the rates of Lactobacillus in human gut microbiota would be influenced by H. pylori infection and significant increase was more appear in subjects with severe atrophic gastritis.