Prevalence of diabetes and prediabetes among adolescents in rural Matlab: an exploratory study to avoid future development of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Haruko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (90114537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名西 恵子 (大塚恵子)  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40570304)
Research Collaborator HORE Samar Kumar
KHAN Md Al Fazal
HASAN Tafsir
YEASMIN Sultana
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 肥満 / 10代小児 / バングラデシュ農村 / バングラデシュ / 農村 / 小児 / 有病率 / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the prevalence of obesity and Type 2 diabetes (DM) among adolescents aged 10 to 19 years in rural Bangladesh. A sample of 322 randomly selected participants were tested for fasting blood sugar, HbA1c, urine sugar and received anthropometric measurement. We also compared height and weight of children aged 5 years between 2001 and 2016 using the secondary data.
Sixty participants were identified to have abnormal findings of the tests and 54 received oral glucose tolerance test. We found no DM people and 1 prediabetic people. The BMI of the children in either years did not show that they were obese although the height of 2016 was significantly higher than 2001 and likewise the weight. Obesity and DM is not a serious problem in this area, although children are getting bigger. Measures against malnutrition requires actions from the preemptive point of view.