Project/Area Number |
15K15233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Umezaki Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30292725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
夏原 和美 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00345050)
末吉 秀二 吉備国際大学, 地域創生農学部, 教授 (80330629)
田所 聖志 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (80440204)
小谷 真吾 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90375600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 買い物環境 / 高齢者 / 食生活 / サルコペニア / 人口減少 / 過疎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present project is to investigate the association between neighborhood food environment and dietary intakes among Japanese elderly. The questionnaire survey, together with GIS-based evaluation of food environment, and mesh-based population projection for the next 100 years, were conducted in five municipalities in Japan (Minami-awaji, Oga, Katsu-ura, Takahashi, Nagasaki). Within two years project period, we have completed the survey in four municipalities and will conduct the survey in a remaining municipality in 2017. The statistical analysis using the completed database will clarify the determinants of inappropriate energy and nutrients intakes among Japanese elderly.