Analysis of regional propagation pattern of MRSA and establishment of early containment countermeasures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Go  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (70600518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 孝行  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80238815)
Research Collaborator KANEUCHI Akane  信州大学, 医学部保健学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染対策 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The separation rate of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is regarded as an indication of whether or not infection control measures are sufficiently conducted in medical institutions. In recent years, it has become possible to judge whether or not the origins of separated MRSAs are identical by genetic testing. We conducted MRSA genetic tests separated by medical institutions in Nagano Prefecture and conducted a survey of the propagation pattern of MRSA in Nagano Prefecture.
Nagano prefecture can be broadly divided into 4 districts. The isolated MRSA was found to have a large number of identical-derived strains propagated in specific areas. In regions where transmission of identical strains is frequent, the separation rate of MRSA is high, and horizontal transmission of MRSA should be dealt with as regional problem.