Reset of the epigenetic abnormality by dietary factors for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 翠川 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 食餌性因子 / DNA損傷 / エピゲノム異常 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental factors including infection and inflammation induce the alteration of genome and epigenome, which may lead to carcinogenesis. Several reports suggest that dietary factors may change the status. First, we examined methods for quantification of DNA methylation, and we could get DNA methylation rates of candidate genes by Bisulfite Amplicon Sequencing (BAS) with high accuracy. In the endemic area of Epstein-Barr virus-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma, there is an area having low incidence, and their custom of drinking tea attract attention. So, we are checking the effects of tea polyphenol, epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) on DNA methylation rates and gene expression levels in human nasopharyngeal carcinoma cell lines.