Inflammatory responses triggered by inflammasome activation after exposure to carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2017)
Mie University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Sahoko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / ナノ素材 / 心血管系 / 安全性評価 / ナノ粒子 / 炎症反応 / インフラマソーム / 動脈硬化 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apolipoprotein E-deficient (ApoE-/-) mice treated with double wall carbon nanotubes (DWCNTs) at the high dose showed increased plaque area in the aorta by oil red O staining. The expression of NLRP3, which is a central constitutive factor of inflammasome, and the expression of inflammatory factors (VCAM-1, ICAM-1) and cytokine (MCP-1) were significantly increased in ApoE-/- mice treated with long DWCNTs at the high dose. Furthermore, in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) treated with the high dose of DWCNTs the level of cytokine (IL-1β) was significantly elevated. The results suggested that DWCNTs induced the formation of arteriosclerotic lesion due to enhancing inflammatory responses triggered by inflammasome activation.