Development of a PET imaging agent and disease biomarker for Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 健一郎  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (40467361)
福原 潔  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70189968)
冨本 秀和  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80324648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / プロテオミクス解析 / バイオマーカー / 抗酸化剤 / 高齢化 / エクソソーム / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / トランスジェニックマウス / 早期診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia in elderly persons, with a rapidly increasing prevalence worldwide. AD is an irrevocable deleterious neurodegenerative disorder characterized by aggregated amyloid-beta (A beta) peptides and hyperphosphorylated tau protein. Thus, early diagnosis of AD is important. In this study, to identify candidate biomarkers for the early diagnosis of AD, we performed protein profiling of blood in patients with early AD. We also performed protein profiling of brain in P301S tau-transgenic (Tg) mouse. We found one protein that were significantly changed in the both plasma of AD patients and Tg mouse brain. In addition, we demonstrated that morin, a potential inhibitor of A beta-peptide aggregation, causes oxidative DNA damage in the presence of Cu(II). Thus, further studies are needed to demonstrate the oxidative pathway of morin in view of biomedical applications of morin for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は、緩徐にしかし確実に脳を変性させる難治性疾患である。アルツハイマー病は記憶障害や認知障害が進行して生活に支障をきたすようになってから初めて臨床診断がなされ治療が開始されるが、根治的治療法は確立されていない。最近、アルツハイマー病の臨床診断前に早期発見し介入や予防的治療を行うことで、病気の進行や発症時期を遅らせ、健康寿命を伸ばすことが現実的な対策と考えられている。そのため、本研究では、検診などに応用できる血液を用いて、アルツハイマー病の早期診断バイオマーカーの探索を行った。また、アルツハイマー病の治療や診断に有用な物質の安全性も検討し、アルツハイマー病予防の基礎研究を行った。