Immunological effect of mineral oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshiki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50234620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉱物油 / 自己抗体 / マウス / T細胞 / 自己免疫 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the immunological influence of mineral oil by using mouse. We injected pristine, squalene and laxative (mixture of the mineral oil) to mouse peritoneal cavity. And I evaluated the effect to T cell, Macrophage cell and B cell of mineral oil. We extracted single cells from peritoneal cavity and spleen. We separated the extracted cells to T cells, Macrophage cells and B cells. We evaluated T cell surface receptors (CD28, ICOS, CD40L, PD1). Expression of all surface receptors were increased. Macrophage cell has ICOS-L, CD40, PD-L1, PD-L2 surface receptors. The expressions of all surface receptors were decreased. On the other hand, we evaluated the effect to B cell. B cell has ICOS-L, CD40, PD-L1 surface receptors too. The expression of all surface receptors were also decreased. Pristane, squalene and laxative were same effect to T cell, Macrophage cell and B cell. From these results, mineral oil could stimulate T cell but suppress Macrophage cell and B cell.