Paradigm change from nursing care prevention to disaster vulnerable people-aiming for homebound elderly support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hiromi IMUTA  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 加代子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00319253)
山崎 幸子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
山田 拓実  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉じこもり / 高齢者 / 避難行動 / 行動変容 / 災害弱者 / 都市部 / 多様性 / 防災 / 外出頻度 / 心理的支援 / 介入研究 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a program to improve physical and mental vitality so that the homebound elderly can be evacuated by their own power as much as possible at the time of the disaster, I got the following learning.1. We received some lecture from disaster prevention experts on the points of evacuation behavior of residents at the time of the disaster. There was a learning that the elderly would not evacuate at the time of the disaster unless they were for someone else.2. Together with regional development experts and administrative experts, we conducted a breakthrough that assumed resident response from the time of the disaster until several months later.3. We participated in disaster prevention training in Arakawa Ward and learned problems specific to the area. Therefore, it turned out that there is a situation where support such as deaf people can not reach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発災時に閉じこもり高齢者が自身の力で避難できるように心身の活力を改善するプログラム作成のための必要条件は以下の通りである。1.発災時の避難行動について、高齢者は誰かのためでないと発災時には避難しない。2.荒川区の防災訓練に参加し、地域特有の問題点を学んだ。他人事を自分事ととらえるしかけづくりが必要であり、閉じこもり高齢者だけではなく、支援の対象を拡げる必要性を学んだ。3.町内会で個人と個人をつなげ、発災時にいつでも助け合って避難行動をとれるような仕掛けづくりを住民とともに早急に考案する必要がある。